Georgian canoe - kayak federation
Federation was founded in November, 2015 by 21 eminent oarsmen including veterans, honoured sport workers, qualified referees, experienced coaches and sportsmen. Federation is controlled by executive committee, has president (Boris Mkheidze), two vice-presidents (Suliko Tsitskishvili, Giorgi Naskidashvili), secretary-general (Shalva Musoev) and main coach (Akaki Iosava).
Federation unites different paddling clubs from all around Georgia: “Tetri Tba”, “Bagine Ti”, “Bazaleti”, “Sakartvelo”, “Paddling school of Batumi”, “Giorgi Kapanadze paddling academy”, “Paddling department of complex sports school of Dusheti”, “Paddling department of complex sports school of Poti”. Eight qualified referees supervise different type competitions.
From Bazaleti lake oarsmen (coaches: Shalva Musoev, Gocha Chikhashvili, Konstantine Rukhadze) we must mark out Mari Kerdikashvili’s success for taking second place among youth (U-23) in 2018. Mari was getting closer to this result step by step. Federation has high hopes that Mari will present her country on next year Olympic games. Our sportsmen, Malkhaz Chincharashvili, who tried his skills in world championship in 2018, is also getting ready to compete in Olympic games as well. We must mark out two young kayakers, Jumber Chkhutiashvili and Emzar Iremashvili as well. Both of them were competitors in world championship of 2018 and have been champions of Georgia for few years already.
Murman Malania, who took silver medals in European and world youth championships in 2017 was trained by Poti paddling school. Gia Gabedava, also Georgian kayaker took third place in European youth championship in 2017. Luka Doborjginidze from Poti with his partner from Tbilisi took status of participant in 2018 European youth championship and was an unrivalled leader of Georgian autumn championship.
Federation has high hopes for Tornike Beridze and Erekle Chkheidze (born in 2003). Both of them became champions of Georgia in such a young age. Nika Mindodauri from the club “Tetri Tba” of Mtskheta is also getting ready to participate in next year Olympic games.
We must note that unlike national federation our organization is funded by our own and in rare cases with sponsored resources. However by support of administrations of Georgian cities sport achievements are not so rare.